Rickettsia: Difference between revisions

From IDWiki
Rickettsia
Content deleted Content added
m style
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
! Disease
! Disease
! Vector
! Vector
! Distribution
|-
|-
! colspan=3 | Typhus Group
! colspan=4 | Typhus Group
|-
|-
| ''[[R. prowazekii]]'' || epidemic typhus || body louse
| [[Rickettsia prowazekii]]|| epidemic typhus || body louse ||
|-
|-
| ''[[R. typhi]]'' || murine/endemic typhus || rat/cat fleas
| [[Rickettsia typhi]]|| murine/endemic typhus || rat/cat fleas ||
|-
|-
! colspan=3 | Spotted Fever Group
! colspan=4 | Spotted Fever Group
|-
|-
| rowspan=4 | [[Rickettsia rickettsii]]
| ''[[R. rickettsii]]'' || Rocky Mountain spotted fever (RMSF) || ''[[Dermacentor variabilis]]'' and ''[[Dermacentor andersoni]]'' ticks
| rowspan=4 | Rocky Mountain spotted fever (RMSF)
| [[Dermacentor variabilis]] ticks || eastern, central, and Pacific coast of US
|-
|-
| [[Dermacentor andersoni]] ticks || western US
| ''[[R. parkeri]]'' || American tick-borne fever || ''[[Amblyommma maculatum]]'' (Gulf Coast tick) in the southern US, and ''[[Amblyomma triste]]'' in Uruguay, Brazil, and Argentina
|-
|-
| [[Rhipicephalus sanguineus]] ticks || Mexico and southern US
| ''[[R. conorii]]'' || Mediterranean spotted fever || ''[[Rhipicephalus sanguineus]]'' ticks
|-
|-
| ''[[R. japonica]]'' || Oriental spotter fever ||
| [[Amblyomma cajennense]] ticks || Central and South America
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | [[Rickettsia parkeri]]
| ''[[R. heilongiangensis]]'' || Far Eastern spotted fever in eastern Russia, Thailand, and China ||
| rowspan=2 | American tick-borne fever
| [[Amblyommma maculatum]] ticks || southern US
|-
|-
| [[Amblyomma triste]] ticks || Uruguay, Brazil, and Argentina
| ''[[R. africae]]'' || African tick bite fever || ''[[Amblyomma]]'' ticks
|-
|-
| ''[[R. slovaca]]'' || tick-borne lymphadenopathy (TIBOLA) || ''[[Dermacentor marginatus]]'' ticks
| [[Rickettsia conorii]]|| Mediterranean spotted fever || [[Rhipicephalus sanguineus]] ticks ||
|-
|-
| [[Rickettsia japonica]]|| Oriental spotter fever || ||
! colspan=3 | Transitional Group
|-
|-
| [[Rickettsia heilongiangensis]]|| Far Eastern spotted fever || || eastern Russia, Thailand, and China
| ''[[R. akari]]'' || rickettsialpox || ''[[Liponyssoides sanguineus]]'' house mouse mites
|-
|-
| ''[[R. australis]]'' || North Queensland tick typhus ||
| [[Rickettsia africae]]|| African tick bite fever || [[Amblyomma]] ticks ||
|-
|-
| [[Rickettsia slovaca]]|| tick-borne lymphadenopathy (TIBOLA) || [[Dermacentor marginatus]] ticks ||
| ''[[R. felis]]'' || flea-borne spotted fever ||
|-
|-
! colspan=3 | Ancestral Group
! colspan=4 | Transitional Group
|-
|-
| ''[[Rickettsia bellii]]'' || ||
| [[Rickettsia akari]]|| rickettsialpox || [[Liponyssoides sanguineus]] house mouse mites ||
|-
|-
| ''[[Rickettsia canadensis]]'' || ||
| [[Rickettsia australis]]|| North Queensland tick typhus || ||
|-
|-
| [[Rickettsia felis]]|| flea-borne spotted fever || ||
! colspan=3 | Other Rickettsiae
|-
|-
! colspan=4 | Ancestral Group
| ''[[Orientia tsutsugamushi]]'' || scrub typhus || chiggers
|-
|-
| [[Rickettsia bellii]]|| || ||
| ''[[Ehrlichia]]'' species || human monocytotropic ehrlichiosis || ''[[Amblyomma americanum]]'' and other ticks
|-
|-
| [[Rickettsia canadensis]]|| || ||
| ''[[Anaplasma]]'' species || human granulocytic anaplasmosis || ''[[Ixodes scapularis]]'' and ''[[Ixodes pacificus]]'' ticks
|-
|-
! colspan=4 | Other Rickettsiae
| ''[[Neorickettsia]]'' || || helminths
|-
|-
| [[Orientia tsutsugamushi]]|| scrub typhus || chiggers ||
| ''[[Wolbachia]]'' || || helminths and arthropods
|-
| ''[[Ehrlichia]]'' species || human monocytotropic ehrlichiosis || [[Amblyomma americanum]] and other ticks ||
|-
| [[Anaplasma]] species || human granulocytic anaplasmosis || [[Ixodes scapularis]] and [[Ixodes pacificus]] ticks ||
|-
| [[Neorickettsia]]|| || helminths ||
|-
| [[Wolbachia]]|| || helminths and arthropods ||
|}
|}


Line 67: Line 80:




{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Rickettsia'' species}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Rickettsia''}}
[[Category:Rickettsioses]]
[[Category:Rickettsioses]]

Latest revision as of 14:57, 11 November 2025

Background

  • A genus of obligate mostly-tick-borne intracellular Gram-negative bacteria
Species Disease Vector Distribution
Typhus Group
Rickettsia prowazekii epidemic typhus body louse
Rickettsia typhi murine/endemic typhus rat/cat fleas
Spotted Fever Group
Rickettsia rickettsii Rocky Mountain spotted fever (RMSF) Dermacentor variabilis ticks eastern, central, and Pacific coast of US
Dermacentor andersoni ticks western US
Rhipicephalus sanguineus ticks Mexico and southern US
Amblyomma cajennense ticks Central and South America
Rickettsia parkeri American tick-borne fever Amblyommma maculatum ticks southern US
Amblyomma triste ticks Uruguay, Brazil, and Argentina
Rickettsia conorii Mediterranean spotted fever Rhipicephalus sanguineus ticks
Rickettsia japonica Oriental spotter fever
Rickettsia heilongiangensis Far Eastern spotted fever eastern Russia, Thailand, and China
Rickettsia africae African tick bite fever Amblyomma ticks
Rickettsia slovaca tick-borne lymphadenopathy (TIBOLA) Dermacentor marginatus ticks
Transitional Group
Rickettsia akari rickettsialpox Liponyssoides sanguineus house mouse mites
Rickettsia australis North Queensland tick typhus
Rickettsia felis flea-borne spotted fever
Ancestral Group
Rickettsia bellii
Rickettsia canadensis
Other Rickettsiae
Orientia tsutsugamushi scrub typhus chiggers
Ehrlichia species human monocytotropic ehrlichiosis Amblyomma americanum and other ticks
Anaplasma species human granulocytic anaplasmosis Ixodes scapularis and Ixodes pacificus ticks
Neorickettsia helminths
Wolbachia helminths and arthropods

Management

Spotted Fever Group